Innovative production of hydrogen from biomass char loaded with non-agglomerated iron catalyst by steam gasification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsutomu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20125389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Noriyasu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10213927)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70314424)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス / 水素 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 再生可能エネルギー / 木炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wood char impregnated with iron liquor (abbreviated as FA), which has been used in vegetable dyeing from old times, was subjected to steam gasification in a fixed bed downdraft reactor. According to obtained results, highly efficient production of hydrogen was realized on the following conditions: preparation of wood char at 500°C, 5 wt % loading of FA as iron metal, gasification at 800°C, total gas (steam plus Ar as carrier) flow of 230mlSTP/cm2・min, and steam partial pressure of 0.4-0.5 for initial sample weight of 0.3 g. It was also shown that FeA as an iron-containing complex did not easily decompose into inorganic iron components to be slightly agglomerated. This must be a real reason for excellent catalytic activity of FeA. In addition, how to efficiently make active FeA was examined.