Development of heat resistance and water resistance one-component water-based adhesive that utilizes the interaction of the filler
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MASAAKI  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20293615)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材接着 / 酢酸ビニル樹脂エマルジョン / ポリビニルアルコール / 架橋 / 耐水性 / 耐熱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, acetoacetylated PVA (AAPVA) that replaced part of the PVA side-chain with the reactive acetoacetyl group was introduced, and waterproof type polyvinyl acetate emulsion (PVAc) was synthesized by using AAPVA it as the protective colloid of emulsion adhesive on the basis of investigation of the characteristics of PVAc. Its physical properties and wood bonding performance were investigated as summarized following.
Hygroscopicity and water-solubility of EPVAc films were improved with AAPVA used as a protective colloid. Furthermore, it was proven that the plasticization of films by the moisture absorption and the lowering of the storage modulus by the heating were moderated for EPVAc films with AAPVA used as the protective colloid.
By blending PVA samples with various degrees of saponification and using them as adhesives, the adhesive performances of wood with poor bonding capacity can be greatly improved.