Evaluation of mechanical properties of the polymer composite with cellulose nanofiber treated calcium silicate hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Yoichi  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80377796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigehiko  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (40115449)
Research Collaborator ITO Hirokazu  トクラス株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木質材料 / セルロースナノファイバー / WPC / 複合材料 / 表面改質 / カルシウムシリケート / 粉砕
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, surface modification of the cellulose by calcium silicate hydrates was performed. The objective of this study was to verify the effects of surface modification of CNF by calcium silicate hydrates on mechanical properties of composites. Addition of calcium silicate hydrate to the cellulose, and hydrothermal treatment were discussed.
The surface modification could be performed efficiently by the combination of a wet ball-milling process in the presence of silica powder and Ca(OH)2 and a subsequent hydrothermal treatment, giving rise to a formation of tobermorite crystals of calcium silicate hydrate. The surface-treated CNF products exhibited high heat resistance and no irreversible aggregation even after normal heat-drying at 60°C. By an addition of the modified CNF filler to polypropylene-based WPC, the composite materials demonstrated high mechanical strength and high elastic modulus.