Identification of monolignol acyltransferase genes and metabolic engineering of lignocelluloses by their regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shiro  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (70437268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Toshiaki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80151926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Hideyuki  かずさDNA研究所, 機器分析グループ長 (80276162)
KOEDUKA Takao  山口大学, 農学部, 助教 (30565106)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアシル化 / モノリグノール / 酵素 / アスパラガス / ノルリグナン / ポプラ / フェノール酸 / リグニン / トランスフェラーゼ / フェニルプロパノイド / 木質形成 / 細胞壁 / バイオリファイナリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The esters of monolignols with phenolic acids have been found in cell walls of plants including grasses and palms. To utilize effectively to these cell walls, the modification of the cell walls are required. However, the fundamental knowledge for the biosynthetic mechanism has not been well-known. In this study, we aims at identifying acyltransferases from several plants for monolignols to lead engineering linognocelluloses in these crops. We found a novel p-coumaroyltansferase for monolignol from asparagus, and identified two candidate genes for acyltransferases highly expressed in poplar developing xylem.