Elucidation of wood degradation mechanism by 4 dimensional visualization technology using LVSEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Junji  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70243946)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAOKA Yutaka  森林総合研究所, 木材改質領域, 機能化研究室長 (80353639)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsweathering / LVSEM / microcrack / macrocrack / visualization / 耐候性 / 可視化 / エクステリア / bordered pit / interceller layer / vizualization / Cryptomeria japonica / hardwood / wood structure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method of visualizing degradation behavior occurring when wood is used as an exterior material with the passage of time at the cell level without influence of artifact, the advantage of low vacuum scanning electron microscope (LVSEM) without coating sample Focusing attention, the optimum observation condition was established and the following results were obtained.
We conducted outdoor exposure and accelerated weather resistance test and succeeded in visualizing the occurrence behavior of steric deterioration over time at the cell level. In addition, the degradation behavior of phenolic resin, silicone rubber emulsion, treated with copper / azole type preservative, and treated with polymerizable ionic liquid was visualized.
Species used are Cryptomeria japonica, Liliodendron turipifera, Alnus japonica, Melia azedarach, Toona sinensis, Choreopondias axillaris, Firmiana simplex.