Structure and function of molecular oriented cellulose gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Daisuke  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60293908)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / ゲル / 配向 / 光学異方性 / 小角X線散乱 / 分子鎖配向 / レオロジー / 小角散乱 / イオン交換 / 架橋密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared the optically anisotropic gel by using the method in which cellulose solution was only contacted with ion-exchange resins. We also prepared another optically anisotropic cellulose gel under electric field with ion exchange membrane. The relation between molecular network formation and deionization is discussed.  Optically anisotropic cellulose gels were successfully prepared from cellulose in sodium hydroxide aqueous solutions under electric field with ion exchange membrane. The gel was formed on the membrane surface of the anode side, although it was not formed on the cathode side. This result suggested that the deionization from the solution was one of the important factors in the formation of the optical anisotropic gel. In the rheological measurements, the storage modulus of cellulose solutions increased with time of applying electric field to them. It was indicated that deionization and molecular network formation proceed correlatively.