Verification of the effect of Moku-iku and development of teaching materials and systems aiming for nationwide deployment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI HIROTSUGU  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50274676)
Research Collaborator HARASHIMA Tomoko  熊本ものづくり塾, 塾長
SATO Masami  全国ものづくり塾, 塾頭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木育 / 森林環境教育 / ものづくり教育 / 教材開発 / 森林親和運動 / 林産教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 教材・教具の開発 / 持続可能な社会 / 学校教育 / 社会教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the educational effects of environmental education or Moku-iku and forest environmental education by developing a curriculum concerning the forest. Modern society has many problems including global warming and the depletion of natural resources, while awareness of environmental conservation has increased. However, when we look at the forest, there is little awareness that a forest has public functions that include reducing global warming and environmental conservation.
We created teaching materials and curriculum and carried out at elementary school etc.we conducted a questionnaire survey about Moku-iku for students and teachers in charge. The result showed that interest in and concern for trees, understanding the growth and structure of trees and the attitude towards value of trees and forests developed among students. Therefore, it is expected that students feel a familiarity the environmental aspects of the forest.