Development of the method to identify the gene involved in fruiting body formation of Lentinula edodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Meguro Sadatoshi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (50112321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Ichiro  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90526526)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシイタケ / 子実体形成 / RNAi / 形質転換 / 光受容体 / きのこ / プロトプラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the transformation method with RNAi construct for knockdown of specific gene involved in the fruiting-body formation of edible mushroom Lentinula edodes. Photoreceptor gene A of L. edodes (Le.phrA) was cloned and 600 bp of coding region was used for RNAi construct ligated with the partial sequence of GUS gene. RNAi construct for Le. phrA was successfully introduced with selection marker vector into protoplast of L. edodes. Some transformants showed brown color mycelium, and that the growth was inhibited remarkably. This phenotype might be caused by RNAi knockdown of Le. phrA.