Study on the liquefaction of woody biomass with ionic liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Miyafuji Hisashi  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (00293928)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオン液体 / 木質バイオマス / 液化 / 化学変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It revealed that ionic liquids are effective reagents for the liquefaction of woody biomass without catalyst. They can liquefy all components of woody biomass such as cellulose hemicellulose and lignin. During liquefaction of woody biomass, depolymerization of them also occur. It is also found that these liquefaction and depolymerization of woody biomass with ionic liquids are not homogeneous, both from chemical and morphological viewpoints.