Production of novel glycoproteins participating wood decay and application to degradation of biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromi  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (30140338)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木材分解 / 水酸化ラジカル / 糖タンパク質 / ピリジン補酵素 / 褐色腐朽菌 / 一電子酸化活性 / 白色腐朽菌 / タンパク質発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During wood degradation, white-rot, brown-rot, and soft-rot fungi produce glycoprotein that catalyzes a redox reaction between oxygen and electron donors to produce hydroxyl radicals, reduces Fe(III) to Fe(II), and strongly binds Fe(II). The continuous generation of hydroxyl radicals requires a constant supply of oxygen and an electron donor for the reduction of oxidized form of the glycoprotein to the reduced form. The extracellular pyridine coenzymes were detected in cultures of white-, brown-, and soft-rot fungi. Thus, these pyridine coenzymes could serve as electron donors for the production of hydroxyl radicals during wood degradation. Moreover, the culture method for brown-rot fungi was examined by determining ethylene generation which indicates one-electron oxidation activity.