Influence on the Profitability of Lumber Mills by FIT Program and Life Cycle Assessment of Woody Biomass Power Generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOMATA Hirotaka  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林総合研究本部林産試験場, 研究主任 (00446303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yoshio  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 主査 (80446286)
ISHIKO Syuhei  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 森林研究本部林産試験場, 研究主幹 (10462318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsFIT / 再生可能エネルギー / 未利用木材 / ライフサイクル影響評価 / 経営分析 / 製材工場 / LCA / 環境影響評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Economic impact to a lumber mill by the beginning of FIT program and environmental impact of woody biomass power generation/combined heat and power (CHP) systems were evaluated. We created a “virtual lumber mill business simulator” and assessed the profitability of lumber mills by setting up a variety of scenarios, based on variables such as log purchase price and wood chip selling price. Environmental impact assessments of each energy production system were performed based on life cycle impact assessment(LCIA), and woody biomass systems are more eco-friendly than substitutional fossil fuel systems.