A study on some composites of some polysaccaride/Bamboo nano-cellulose produced by mechanical processing with enzymatic treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Noriko  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (20353815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Tomoko  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, きのこ・微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (60353728)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロースミクロフィブリル / セルラーゼ / 湿式粉砕 / 増粘多糖類 / 破断強度 / セルロースナノファイバー / ゲル / タケ / ナノファイバー / ヘミセルロース / キシラン / ハイドロゲル / 機械処理 / エンドグルカナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We treated Moso pulp by mechanical treatments such as the ball milling with water in the presence of endoglucanase (EG), a kind of cellulase. This treatment disrupted the cohesive bonds between individual cellulose microfibril effectively and produced nano-fibers (Take CNF). The Take CNF should be covered with xylan. The film contained agar and take CNF showed the almost strong as cellophane. The composite gel contained cornstarch and take CNF showed not same as the cornstarch only.