Characterization of noncrystalline regions in regioselectively methylated cellulose films by vapor-phase deuteration and infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hishikawa Yukako  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, バイオマス化学研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセルロース / 非結晶領域 / 分子凝集状態 / 気相重水素化 / 赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical properties of cellulosic materials are affected by hydrogen bonding formed in the noncrystalline regions contained in the materials. There is less information on the noncrystalline regions of cellulose because of the limited number of analytical methods for the noncrystalline regions due to the complicated formation of hydrogen bonding. In this study, 2 kinds of regioselectively methylated cellulose derivatives, 2,3-di-O-methylcellulose (23MC) and 6-O-methylcellulose (6MC) were employed as samples since both of them are supposed to have restricted formation of hydrogen bonding, respectively. Films prepared from 23MC or 6MC were analyzed using the combination of vapor-phase deuteration, FTIR spectroscopic measurements and a kinetic analysis, which provided molecular assembly states in each noncrystalline region. Moreover, the hydrogen bonds contained in each noncrystalline region were detected and assigned using generalized two-dimensional correlation IR analysis.