Aging simulation of the wood surfaces based on the environmental parameters at outdoor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kiguchi Makoto  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 研究コーディネータ, 木質バイオマス利用研究担当 (50353660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tokiichiro  東京電機大学, 未来科学部情報メディア学科, 教授 (50366390)
KATAOKA Yutaka  国立研究開発法人 森林総合研究所, 木材改質研究領域, 室長 (80353639)
MORIYA Tomoaki  東京電機大学, 未来科学部情報メディア学科, 助教 (90589805)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords木材 / 屋外暴露 / 耐候性 / 変色 / アメダス / 重回帰 / 劣化シミュレーション / エクステリア / コンピュータグラフィック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in expressing the time-dependent color change of the wood surfaces with the multiple regression equation which assumed climatic factors as explanation variables by relationship between outdoor exposure test of wood and micro climatic data at the wood test specimens and AMeDAS data in Tsukuba city. In addition, we were able to simulate more really near color change of the wood surfaces by preparing a regression equation which divides the outdoor exposure test at rapidly fading of the early period and subsequent deep color period.