Study on life history strategy of subtropical large planktonic copepods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Shimode Shinji  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70397090)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活史戦略 / 卵サイズ / 卵生産 / 生殖腺発達段階 / 長期変動 / カイアシ類 / Eucalanidae科 / Calanidae科 / 生活史 / 成長に伴う鉛直移動 / r-K戦略 / 休眠 / K-戦略とr-戦略 / 成長に伴う季節的鉛直移動 / 適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand details of life history strategy and speciation processes, we conducted filed investigation and laboratory experiments on egg production rates and egg sizes of subtropical large planktonic copepod families of Eucalanidae and Calanidae species. The egg sizes relative to the female body sizes were clearly different among epipelagic species and OVM (ontogenetic vertical migration) species. Our result revealed that the former group is K-strategist (large but fewer eggs), while the later group is r-strageist (small but many eggs).