Relationship between occurrence of the mixotrophic dinoflagellates and its prey organism in natural seawater
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA AKIRA  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 教授 (00273350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHITANI GOH  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (70450781)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有毒渦鞭毛藻 / Dinophysis 属 / 餌生物 / 繊毛虫 / Dinophysis属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene analyses in the food vacuoles of the natural cells of D. acuminata collected from an enclosed port located at Ise Bay, central Japan, were pioneered in this study. From the gene evidences, M. rubrum was revealed as prey item. Water sampling was also conducted weekly or biweekly at the port from March 2012 to July 2015. The water samples were preserved with Bouin’s solution and both organisms (D. acuminate and M. rubrum) were enumerated under a microscope. The temporal changes in the abundances of both organisms often displayed the dynamics in which D. acuminata was flourished after the increase of M. rubrum and vice versa, indicating their prey-predator relationship in nature. In this study, prey organisms and prey-predator relationship for the toxic dinoflagellate D. rotundata were also revealed in nature.