Species-specific ecology of the carnivorous zooplankton Poecilostomatoida and Chaetognatha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系黒潮圏科学部門, 教授 (00128472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肉食性動物プランクトン / ポエキロストム目カイアシ類 / オンケア科 / コリケウス科 / ヤムシ / 季節変化 / 鉛直分布 / コリケウス科カイアシ類 / オンケア科カイアシ類 / ユーキータ科カイアシ類 / 経年変動 / シラス漁獲量 / ヤムシ類 / 時空分布 / 動物プランクトン / 肉食性 / カイアシ類 / 生態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated community structures of Oncaeidae and Corycaeidae (Copepoda, Poecilostomatoida) and Chaetognatha, which are known as carnivorous zooplankton, and their species-specific seasonal abundances and vertical distributions, based on plankton samples in Tosa Bay, western Japan, from 2008 to 2014. Microscopic observation on living chaetognaths, however, revealed that they sometimes gulp water, which seemingly supports the hypothesis that chaetognaths feed primarily on DOM and POM. No significant correlations were found between carnivorous zooplankton, including the large carnivorous copepod Euchaetidae, and CPUE of the shirasu (larvae of anchovy and herring) fishery in Tosa Bay, suggesting that carnivorous net-zooplankton gives no effects on fishery resources.