Modeling of nutrient dynamics in the nepheloid layer with resuspension of bottom sediment in the Ariake Bay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koriyama Masumi  佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (30380794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有明海 / 底泥 / 巻き上げ / 懸濁層 / 栄養塩 / 吸着態リン / 吸着態NH4 / 吸脱着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the nutrient dynamics, such as adsorption and desorption characteristics of nutrients to the bottom mud particles, in the nepheloid layer with resuspension of bottom sediment were investigated based on the field measurements in the inner area of the Ariake Bay and the laboratory experiments. As a result, the spatial and temporal variations in water quality and nutrient concentrations at neap tide were clarified in the field sea area. We found that the NH4+ and PO43- concentrations in the nepheloid layer near river mouth were thought to be influenced by the supply of NH4+and PO43- due to the violent resuspension of bottom sediment (turbidity) and the advection from rivers (salinity) based on the multi regression analysis. From the laboratory experiments, we found that the variations of NH4+ and PO43- concentrations in the aqueous suspension were caused by desorption of NH4+ and PO43- adsorbed on resuspended sediment particles, which strongly depend on SS concentration.