Monitoring of nitrate concentration using spectrophotometer and research on the trigger of population development the diatom in the winter season of the Ariake Sea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Saga University (2013)
Principal Investigator
katano toshiya  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00509820)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords珪藻赤潮 / ノリの色落ち / 有明海 / 硝酸塩リアルタイム観測 / 冬季赤潮 / Eucampia / Skeletonema / Asteroplanus / 冬季珪藻赤潮 / 硝酸塩センサー / Eucampia zodiacus / Skeletonema属 / 冬期赤潮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrate concentrations determined by an ultraviolet specrtophotometer were corrected with data obtained with a conductivity, temperature, and depth profiler (CTD) equipped with turbidity sensor for the better estimation of nitrate in an embayment. Monitoring of nitrate concentration using the spectrophotometer revealed that nitrate concentration becomes high (e.g. >0.07 mM) at the low tide during spring tide.
The red tide developing process was monitored using CTD continuous monitoring and field observation using boats. Red tide occurred in late February during spring tide. Difference in the density of seawater in the water column was not important to develop the population. River discharge might be important to determine the size of the population. Nitrate concentration should be further monitored to clarify the developing process of the red tide. Data obtained with the spectrophotometer is released real time on the web site (http://www.ilt.saga-u.ac.jp/aripro/tower/nutrient.html).