Evaluating the ecosystem productivity of natural seaweed forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Gregory Naoki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環シナ), 准教授 (40508321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Yuuki  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (50606712)
TERADA Ryuta  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (70336329)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Tomoko  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (80305169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords藻場 / 生態系一次生産量 / 光合成速度 / 海藻 / 季節変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Seaweed and seagrass communities are important ecosystems, and are strongly linked to primary productivity. This research focused on developing a method nto non-descructively measure primary production in the water, and a method and model to analyze the data and estiamate productivity. The developed techniques were then applied to estimate primary production in naturally occurring seaweed and seagrass communities, as well as to examine how population density of these communities affects production rates. We measured the dissolved oxygen, water temperature, and light of a seaweed and seagrass community in Omura Bay, from April 2013 to March 2016. The data revealed that gross ecosystem production rates were highest in July and slowly decreased to a minima in December. It was also determined that low density communities had higher rates of productivity than high density communities.