Microbial loop in anoxic environments: Ecology and physiology of anaerobic heterotrophic nanoflagellates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryuji  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (30244528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Shin-ichi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (50270723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords従属栄養性微小鞭毛虫 / 嫌気 / 密度成層湖 / 微生物食物網 / 細菌摂食 / 鞭毛虫 / 細菌捕食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A facultative anaerobic bacterivorous nanoflagellate was isolated from the oxic-anoxic interface of the meromictic Lake Suigetsu, Japan. We characterized the isolate using light and transmission electron microscopy and molecular phylogenetic analyses. The isolate displayed some characteristic features different from the known species in class Placididea. The 18S rDNA sequence was also phylogenetically distant from the clades of the known Placididae. Thus, we described the newly isolate as Suigetsumonas clinomigrationis gen. et sp. nov. Growth and grazing kinetics were studied in the strain using co-culture experiments with a single bacterium. The growth and bacterivorous characteristics showed that the isolate can grow at full depth of Lake Suigetsu throughout year, but may be limited by prey bacterial densities in natural environments. High abundance of S. clinomigrationis was detected from the interface of Lake Suigetsu by means of CARD-FISH with the species-specific probe.