Nutritional influence of feed plankton on reproduction of coastal copepods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yuichiro  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (80458744)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動物プランクトン / カイアシ類 / 微細藻類 / 摂食活性 / 卵生産 / 脂肪酸 / 摂食速度 / 産卵数 / 摂食 / 植物プランクトン / 摂餌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Feeding activity and egg production in the neritic copepods were investigated using nine microalgae (four dinoflagellates, one cryptophyte, haptophyte, prasinophyte, raphidophyte and diatom) as food. The fatty acid composition of these microalgae was measured, and the intake of each fatty acid in the copepod was also determined. Copepod clutch sizes were increased with increaing an intake of n-3 poly-unsaturated fatty acids, especially, 22:6(n-3) fatty acid (docosahexaenoic acid). Field incubation experiments to examine the feeding activity on microplankton assemblage and the egg production of neritic ccopepod revealed that there was a significant positive correlation between ingestion rate on dinoflagellates/oligotrich ciliates and spwning number of copepods.