Response of the family Vibrionaceae in the intestinal tracts of fish subjected to the stressful conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Haruo  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50139052)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腸内細菌叢 / トラフグ / プロバイオティクス / ビブリオ科細菌 / 飼育密度 / 飼育温度 / 配合飼料 / qPCR / 腸内細菌 / Vibrio / 飼育ストレス / 日和見感染症 / 細菌叢 / 定量PCR / Vibrio科細菌 / 魚類 / 細菌群集 / クローンライブラィ / 養殖 / クローンライブラリィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) As a model system of intestinal contents of pufferfish (Takifugu rubripes), the slurry which was prepared by mixing the grinded feeds and intestinal contents of pufferfish was evaluated. However, the bacterial community in the slurry was remarkably different from that of feeds and intestinal contents, suggesting that this system needs to be improved for the study of intestinal microbiology of pufferfish.
(2) Pufferfish was reared in glass aquaria under the stressful conditions of fish density and temperatures, and the family Vibrionaceae in the intestinal tract of pufferfish was monitored. As a result, the trend that the family Vibrionaceae was enhanced to some extent as the fish density increased in the aquaria. This fact suggests that Vibrionaceae may proliferate rapidly under stressful conditions such as high density of rearing fish.