Studies on syntrophic relationship among marine methane oxidizing microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Mio  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (20357403)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Wataru  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50545019)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメタン / 共生 / ゲノム / 海洋細菌 / メタノトロフ / メチロトロフ / メタン酸化細菌 / 海底堆積物 / メタノール資化細菌 / 微生物間共生 / 環境微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intimate relationship between methane-oxidizing bacteria (methanotrophs) and methanol-oxidizing bacteria (methylotrophs) has been known for a long time. The co-existence with methylotrophs has been always explained in terms of cross-feeding. However, the real nature of the relationship remains unknown. In this study, we have isolated novel marine mwethanotroph, Methylocaldum marinum S8, and novel methylotroph, Methyloceanibacter caenitepidi Gela4, that syntrophically grow with M. marinum S8. We also determined complete genomes of the two strains in order to infer their interrelationship.