A research on wounding-resistance inducing conditions in kelp sporophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00250499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコンブ / 赤色光 / 傷害 / リグニン / 静的抵抗性 / 海藻 / 抵抗性 / ストレス / コンブ類 / 活性酸素 / エリシタ― / 化学発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to search the effective conditions to induce the wounding-resistance in the kelp, particularly Saccharina japonica sporophyte. As a result, it has been found that the irradiation of monochromatic red light induces the hardening in the young sporophytes. In addition, the monochromatic red light irradiation resulted in the increase of lignin-like substance content. The lignin-like compounds and high peroxidase activity were histochemically detected in the cell wall and the adjacent apoplast, particularly of the epidermal cells. Moreover, the monochromatic red light irradiation induced the production of radical oxygen species, which play an important role for the defense mechanism. These observations suggest that red light irradiation functions for the young sporophytes to give the wounding-resistance by hardening of the epidermal cell wall with the deposition of lignin-like substances catalyzed by hydrogen peroxide and peroxidase.