Morphofunctional dynamics of metamorphosis in eel leptocephali and its application for aquaculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Mari  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (00568800)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords回遊魚 / ウナギ / レプトセファルス / 変態 / 骨格形成 / 形態異常 / 浸透圧調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Morphofunctional dynamics of metamorphosis and occurrence of deformities in reared eel leptocephali were studied to contribute to establishing artificial production techniques of glass eels for eel aquaculture. It was revealed that 1) eight types of vertebral deformity (compression, luxation, fusion, brachyspina, modification, lordosis, kyphosis and scoliosis) that were seldom found in wild glass eels occured. 2) Ionocytes distributing all over the body surface of leptocephali showed immunoreaction of ion transporters such as NKA, NKCC1 and CFTR, and these transporters appeared to play an important role for keeping the ion balance of the leptocephalus body. 3) Leptocephali reared at the higher water velocities in the circulating rearing tank showed smaller body sizes and higher occurrence of notochord curvature suggesting importance of current condition in the tank.