Estimation of coastal drift net selectivity and its application for sophisticated research and management of pelagic fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKAI Tadashi  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30237044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HU Fuxiang  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80293091)
SHIODE Daisuke  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (40361810)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Atsushi  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 室長 (60371811)
FUJIMORI Yasuzumi  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40261341)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水産学 / 調査用流し網 / 網目選択性 / マサバ / マイワシ / 適正目合 / 羅網機構 / 資源調査 / 流し網 / スルメイカ / アカイカ / 絡み漁獲 / サンマ / サワラ / 羅網過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A drift net series consisting of several net panels of different mesh sizes was used to investigate pelagic fish resources in the waters around Japan. First, mesh selectivity of research driftnet for Japanese sardine was estimated. The relationship of body girth against the mesh perimeter suggested that Japanese sardine was efficiently caught by the capture process of “wedged” or “gilled”. Next, selection curves of research driftnet for chub mackerel were estimated in the two periods of June-July and September-November. Fish caught in June-July had slightly greater fork length than those in September-November, and they also had a lower condition factor implying a smaller body girth following spawning. The pooled relative catching intensity steeply declined for fish with fork length over 300 mm at the current mesh combination, and the addition of two panels with larger mesh sizes (82 and 106 mm) kept a constant intensity for fish below 350 mm fork length.