Fundamental study for grasping of the seagrass Zostera bed ecosystem productivity through the epiphytic diatom community structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hidekazu  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90432062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Jiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (30167499)
NAGUMO Tamotsu  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70120706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords分類学 / 付着珪藻 / アマモ場 / 形態 / 多様性 / 分類楽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The epiphytic and epipsammic diatom community in the seagrass Zostera marina bed were studied based on the samples collected from the several coasts of Japan (Sado Island, Niigata Pref.; Yamagata Pref.; Akita Pref.; Nansei Islands). The species composition analysis of microflora on the seagrass and the morphological observation of dominant taxa were accomplished using light and electron microscopies. These studies have provided the taxonomical and ecological data of abundant species including 5 new species. Population dynamics examination of epilithic diatoms carried out biweekly in Tokyo Bay have shown that they have the difference in seasonal peaks of auxosporulation despite living in the same niche.