Experimental evidence of a clinical sign peculiar to fish viral diseases characterized by the presence of intrabranchial black body under microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISSHIKI Tadashi  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (30378319)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUETAKE Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00334326)
Research Collaborator HASEGAWA Nao  三重大学, 生物資源学研究科, 博士前期課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚病 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 水産学 / 病理学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted observation of changes in the appearance of intrabranchial black body (IBB), the virus propagation in various organs and the mortality in the experimentally infected fish, histopathological examinations of IBBs, and characterization of IBBs isolated from the branchial cells. Light and electron microscopies revealed the presence of heterogenous IBBs comprising fine granules in the lamella capillaries and reducing substances in IBB including melanin. The appearance of IBB is suggested to be closely related to melanin synthesis induced by activation of defense mechanisms against infectious viruses.