Investigation of roles of heat shock proteins for multiplication of Betanodavirus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okinaka Yasushi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (80363034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚類ノダウイルス / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 分子シャペロン / 相互作用 / ウイルス増殖 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / 遺伝子の過剰発現 / protein B2 / タンパク質合成レベルの相関性 / ベータノダウイルス / Hsp / アイソフォーム / 熱ストレス誘導性 / ウイルス感染による誘導性 / ウイルスタンパク質の安定的合成 / 宿主因子 / 遺伝子のノックダウン / メダカ培養細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Betanodaviruses are the causative agents of viral nervous necrosis in cultured marine fish, causing very high mortality and resulting economic loss in aquatic industry. Although the functions of the viral genome and encoded proteins have been characterized extensively, there is barely any information on host factors required for multiplication of these viruses. HSPs comprise a large family of molecular chaperon proteins induced by various stressors. Thermal stress up-regulated some isoforms of HSP70 and HSP90, and facilitated virus multiplication. Virus infection also up-regulated some HSP70 and HSP90 isoforms. Furthermore, overexpression and knockdown experiments on the HSP isoforms revealed that HSP70-1, HSP70-2, HSP70-5, HSP90-α1, HSP90-α2, and HSP90-β played important roles in multiplication of a betanodavirus. These results indicate that some HSP70 and HSP90 isoforms support betanodavirus multiplication, probably by promoting host and/or viral protein production.