Elucidation of the factors affecting the egg quality of chub mackerel and establishment of evaluation method of egg quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO NAOKI  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50437943)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA Michiya  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00183955)
SAKAGUCHI Keishi  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (50396280)
KITANO Hajime  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (30635008)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマサバ / 種苗生産 / 卵質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chub mackerel (Scomber japonicus) is a commercially important species and aquaculture of chub mackerel is well established in south-western Japan. In this study, the effect of age and nutritional status (fatty acids and amino acids in the food) of female broodstock on reproductive performance and egg and larval quality were evaluated.
Reproductive performance and larval quality were higher in the 3-year-old broodstock compared to 1-year-old broodstock. Further, the addition of fish oil or DHA to the broodstock diet improved egg and larval quality.