Inshore migration mechanisms based on comparison of early life history among five species of Anguilla
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinoda Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70401297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Jun  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (30343099)
YOSHINAGA Tatsuki  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 准教授 (30406912)
AMIYA Noriko  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 講師 (20588503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニホンウナギ / 熱帯ウナギ / ルソン島 / 初期生活史 / 接岸回遊 / 耳石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anguillid glass eels were collected during two years in estuary of the Cagayan River in northern Luzon Island, the Philippines. Three anguillid species, Anguilla luzonensis, A. bicolor pacifica and A. marmorata were dominant, and A. japonica was rarely occurred. A. celebesensis that was reported in previous studies not occurred in study period. The spawning areas of A. japonica and A. marmorata were overlapping in the North Equatorial Current (NEC), their ages at recruitment were almost same (about 150 days). By contrast, A. bicolor pacifica was recruited about 170 days, which is longer than A. japonica and A. marmorata. A. luzonensis shows intermediate ages at recruitment between A. marmorata and A. bicolor pacifica, suggesting that spawning areas of A. luzonensis locates in NEC.