Effect of unnatural sex ratio on viability of a harvested population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Chiba Susumu  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (00385501)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性比 / 漁獲 / 甲殻類 / マイクロサテライトDNA / タラバエビ / 繁殖成功 / 個体群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although fishing activity often targets only males or females, little is known about the effects of harvesting biased to one sex on population dynamics in commercial species. This study examined the relationship between breeding sex ratio and reproductive success of a shrimp population that only females were harvested. This study showed that male-biased sex ratio (1) increases the number of males that do not have mating opportunity, (2) tends to decrease in genetic diversity of the population, and (3) intensifies copulation attempt by males and depresses female fertility. These results suggest that sex-selective harvesting can decrease reproductive successes of both male and female of target species.