Development of new culture techniques to reduce skin fluke infection in fish farms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Sho  近畿大学, 水産研究所, 講師 (70565936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Kazuo  目黒寄生虫館, 館長 (20092174)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Yuichi  元近畿大学, 水産研究所, 博士研究員 (50508322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚病 / 寄生虫 / 生態 / 養殖 / 防除 / 単生類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin fluke has been a chronic problem in aquaculture. The present study aims to understand the biology and ecology of Neobenedenia girellae and to develop practical methods to prevent infection in fish farms. Larval fluke are positively phototactic and the infection took place during mid-day near the water surface. Shading of culture cage successfully reduced the infection. An adult fluke laid over 700 eggs per day and the eggs accumulated on the culture cages at the maximum rate of over ten million eggs/day. Large proportions of eggs were attached on the upper part of the cages. Using these newly obtained information, we have proposed effective culture techniques to remove eggs from cage and to reduce infection in fish farms.