Upgrading and generalization of Green Water technique in seedling production of fish larvae
Project/Area Number |
25450286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 消化管内細菌叢 / 微細藻類 / グリーンウォーター / 善玉菌 / 種苗生産 / 微生物 / ARISA解析 / Sulfitobacter属細菌 / 悪玉菌 / 珪藻類 / 腸内細菌叢 / 養殖エビ / EMS / ワムシ / クロマグロ / ナンノクロロプシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Green microalgae are widely used for fish seedlings in aquaculture industry as green water. The aim of this study was to evaluate the possible correlations between bacterial community structure of fish larva and the environmental compartments of their habitat. The gut microbiota of fish larvae was mainly influenced the microbiota of feed, however the good bacteria, Sulfitobacter sp., found in green water of Nannochloropsis oculata was also settled down in the gut of larvae of red sea bream. It was also found that diatom green water had its own good bacterial community, which suppressed the growth of bad bacteria.