| Project/Area Number |
25450287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic bioproduction science
| Research Institution | Oshima National College of Maritime Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA TETSUYA 大島商船高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (00163056)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIOTANI SHIGEAKI 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00105363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 種苗生産 / 飼育水槽 / 生残率 / 可視化 / 数値計算 / PIV / 円形水槽 / 初期減耗 / 流体工学 / 流れの可視化 / 速度測定 / 仔魚 / 生産率 / フローパターン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In a circular rearing tank, the flow structure revealed from flow visualization experiment, numerical calculation, and velocity measurement using Particle Image Velocimetry(PIV). A single-pair vortex system and a two-pair vortex system were observed different aspect ratios. The vorticity of large vortex and corner vortex were estimated and compared by calculation. The stability solution was not obtained only for 10-ml per minute aeration rate.It is considered to be fact that velocity difference between the liquid phase and gas one cause to the numerical solution divergence. Even if aeration increased, it is the examination subject to modify the calculation model that the numerical solution divergence does not occur. The velocity measurement results by PIV was approximately corresponding to both numerical calculation and flow visualization result. However, it is needed to contrive that practice more precious velocity measurement present to fisher engineering.