Identification of the biosignal factor induced by oral administration of recombinant WSSV proteins in kuruma shrimp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Satoh Jun  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (10443350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MEKATA TOORU  国立研究開発法人 水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 研究員 (40597944)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクルマエビ / ウイルス / 生体防御 / 水産増殖 / WSSV / PAV / ワクチン / ホワイトスポット病 / 魚病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 10 amino acid sequences of N-terminal were decided by proteomic analysis from vaccinated kuruma shrimp with recombinant WSSV proteins. Furthermore, amino acid sequences of this immune response factor were recognized by transcriptome analysis with gene expression of total RNA from some tissue of vaccinated shrimp, and it was estimated that belonged to the lectin family. And full sequence of this factor was decided by gene expression analysis according to each organization onset of vaccinated shrimp. These results were suggested that this factor controlled one end of quasi immune response in vaccinated recombinant WSSV protein kuruma shrimp.