Age-related changes in ovarian gene expression in Pacific bluefin tuna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
GEN KOICHIRO  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80372051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZETO Yukinori  水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主任研究員 (60399996)
MEKUCHI Miyuki  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 研究員 (40594007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsクロマグロ / 初回成熟 / 成熟誘導遺伝子 / 卵巣 / 繁殖生理 / 水産増養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An understanding of the mechanism underlying puberty is important for establishment of tuna farming. In this study, we aim to characterize reproductive-related genes in Pacific bluefin tuna and to examine changes in their expression levels during the pubertal to adulthood period in ovary. Using standard cloning technique, we have obtained 50 candidate genes for reproductive traits in bluefin tuna ovary. Comparative analysis of gene expression revealed that transcripts encoding steroid hormone synthase and receptors (PR, AR) of pubertal female were significantly higher than that of adult female. In contrast, adult fish showed significantly higher levels of ovary ARID and CREB mRNA and circulating estrogens. These results suggested that age-related changes in reproductive-related genes expression may result from alterations in ovarian development characteristics and serum estrogens in pubertal female.