Project/Area Number |
25450298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2015) Asahikawa Medical College (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Sanae 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (80291061)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YOSHIOKA Takeya 公益財団法人函館地域産業振興財団(北海道立工業技術センター), 研究開発部, 主任研究員 (80505701)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ヘモシアニン / タンパク質 / 会合体 / サブユニット / 酸素結合 / 軟体動物 / 酸素運搬 / 立体構造 / 解離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemocyanins are multisubunit copper containing proteins functioning as oxygen transporters in many species of arthropods and molluscs. Molluscan hemocyanins are decamers, didecamers, or multidecamers of subunit containing seven or eight oxygen-binding sites. Molecular structure of molluscan hemocyanin has been determined in details using gastropod, Keyhole Limpet and cephalopod, Octopus. It is reported that the molecular structure requires divalent cations and decomposes in their absences. In this work, I represent that a kind of divalent cation induced dissociation of cephalopod, Squid Todarodes pacificus hemocyanin molecule.