Development of edible film from horse mackerel scale gelatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kazufumi Osako  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00452045)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsゼラチン / コラーゲン / 魚鱗
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method to produce the high-physical property of edible film from horse mackerel scale gelatin was developed. The gelatin solutions with different extraction temperature and extraction time were added glycerol (called film forming solution) and prepared to edible film under the fixed-drying condition, and their physical properties were compared to each other. The gelatin extraction condition of 70C for 1hr provided the highest extraction yield, and the film prepared from the gelatin by this condition showed the highest tensile strength and highest elongation at break. The dried temperature of film forming solution also affected the physical property of resultant film that higher physical property could be observed when dried lower temperature than higher temperature. The result of FT-IR spectra showed that the amount of alpha helix has the closed relationship with physical property of the film.