Differentiation of dead cells and live cells in food by using the propidium monoazide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI HAJIME  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 助教 (40413116)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品微生物 / 微生物定量 / 生菌死菌判別 / リアルタイムPCR / 食中毒菌 / 食中毒 / 迅速検査 / Real-time PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PCR has been widely used for detection or enumeration of various bacterial cells in various samples, including food samples, due to its rapidity, simplicity and specificity. However, one of the underlying problems with PCR is the lack of differentiation between viable and non-viable cells, which can lead to false-positive results and overestimation. Recently, several researchers have studied the differentiation of DNA molecules derived from non-viable cells by photo-induced inactivation of DNA using propidium monoazide (PMA). However, the protocols for PMA treatment have yet to be established. In this study, we improved the light exposure apparatus using LED to resolve this issue. Various LED elements were arrayed in an apparatus for PMA treatment in order to suppress false-positive PCR results from DNA derived from dead bacterial cells. LEDs emitting 375 nm were found to facilitate PMA-DNA interaction, thus leading to efficient inhibition of PCR of DNA derived from dead cells.