Molecular mechanism of the defense systems against host immunity by causative bacillus of Edwardsiellosis in fishes - Cell biological approach -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OSATOMI Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40253702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Kenji  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (10039737)
KANAI Kinya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (40145222)
ODA Tatsuya  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60145307)
YOSHIDA Asami  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 准教授 (80589870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsflagellin / 抗酸化酵素 / プロモーター / 魚病細菌 / 酸化ストレス / 細胞培養系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the effects of extracellular products (ECP) from Edwardsiella tarda (E.tarda) strains and recombinant flagellin from virulent strain of E.tarda on macrophages in terms of the induction of TNF-α and NO. Notably, recombinant flagellin from virulent strain of E.tarda stimulated macrophages to induce TNF-α production. From the deletion analysis of the SOD1 promoter, it was suggested that NF-IL6 binding site was the regulatory element of SOD1 against the oxidative stress.