Role of cell-mediated immunity in the protection against nocardiosis and mycobacteriosis in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Araki Kyosuke  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域水産学系, 助教 (30409073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsノカルジア症 / ミコバクテリア症 / 細胞性免疫 / ワクチン / ブリ / カンパチ / IL-12 / IFNgamma / Interleukin-12 / Interferon gamma / Interleukin-10 / 細胞内寄生細菌 / ミコバクテリウム症 / アジュバント / 結節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we showed 1) interferon-γ and interleukin-12 which are related to the cell-mediated immunity, play a crucial role in the protection against Nocardia seriolae infection in amberjack, 2) interleukin-10 is related to induction of humoral immune response against Nocardia seriolae infection, 3) IL-12 is a promising adjuvant for inactivated vaccine against Nocardiosis in amberjack, 4) 6 kDa early secretory target (ESAT-6) and 10 kDa culture filtrate protein (CFP-10) from Mycobacterium sp. have a potential for the protective antigen against Mycobacterium sp. infection in fish.