Structure and function of MytiLec-1, an alpha-galactose-binding lectin from the mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (70275022)
Research Collaborator Imtiaj Hasan  横浜市立大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Koide Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 大学院, 博士後期課程
Kawsar S. M. Abe  JSPS, 外国人招へい研究者
Fujii Yuki  長崎国際大学, 薬学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレクチン / MytiLec-1 / MytiBase / トランスクリプト―ム / 海産無脊椎動物 / ムラサキイガイ / α-ガラクトース / 細胞内情報伝達 / 海洋無脊椎動物 / ガラクトース / パターン認識受容体 / 情報伝達 / アポトーシス / 微生物増殖抑制 / グロボトリオース / b-トレフォイル構造 / バーキットリンパ腫細胞 / 二枚貝 / 棘皮動物 / 細胞増殖 / 国際情報交換 Bangladesh
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whole structural information including the gene, mRNA (GenBank LC125182) and 3-D structures (PDB 3wu and 3wv) of MytiLec-1, an alpha-galactose-binding lectin from the Mediterranean mussel Mytilus galloprovincialis have been provided by transcriptome, cloning and X-ray crystallographic analysis, respectively in addition to the primary structure (B3EWR1). Structural properties of MytiLec-1 have two exons in the gene, alternative-N-terminal extension in the full-length mRNA and five essential amino acids in subunit of the polypeptide. MytiLec-1 multiply activated both classic MAP-kinase (MEK/ERK) and stress activated kinase (JNK and p38) pathways in addition to the activation of caspase-9/3. The potency of MytiLec-1 suggested that the lectin has a possibility to act as a pattern recognition receptor which induce cellular regulations of the mussel cells.