Adaptive immune system in teleost peritoneal cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUETAKE Hiroaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (00334326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYADAI Toshiaki  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 教授 (20157663)
Research Collaborator ODAKA Tomoyuki
SAITO Takumi
MARUYAMA Ami
CHUJO Taro
MAEDA Tomoki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン / 免疫 / フグ / トラフグ / 養殖 / 免疫学 / 魚病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vaccination is one of the most effective ways to prevent fish diseases in aquaculture. The vaccination is based on adaptive immune system, but how the system is activated in the fish peritoneal cavity is still unknown.
First, we examined the composition of fugu peritoneal cavity leukocytes. The biggest population was B cells that produce antibody, and the second one was macrophages. Next, we cultured the peritoneal leukocytes with insoluble substance. Both macrophages and B cell took up the substance. At last, we demonstrated that the chemokine secreted from the peritoneal macrophages attracted the peritoneal B cells. Thus, interaction of B cells and macrophages in the fish peritoneal cavity play an important role in fish adaptive immune system.