Search, characterization, and application of new chitinase from marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMIYA Masahiro  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60150702)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキチナーゼ / 精製 / 機能解析 / cDNAクローニング / 発現 / 魚類 / 軟体動物 / 甲殻類 / 遺伝子 / キチン / cDNAクローニング / 胃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chitinase is a useful enzyme for enzymatic production of chitin oligosaccharides which are bioactive substance. Therefore, we conducted purification, characterization, molecular cloning, and expression of chitinases from several kinds of marine organisms. Six kinds of chitinases were purified and characterized from two species of fish stomach, Parapristipoma trilineatum and Sardinops melanostictus, and two species of octopus salivary gland, Octopus vulgaris and Octopus dofleini. Eleven kinds of full length chitinase cDNA were obtained from four species of fish stomach, two species of octopus salivary gland, one species of cuttlefish liver, and one species of sea hare ovotestis. Expression vector system of chitinases from Sebastiscus marmoratus stomach and shark stomach were constructed and expressions were conducted using E. coli and yeast, respectively.