Mode of action of androgenic gland on male reproduction in Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takuji  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 増養殖研究所, 主幹研究員 (30372030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHIRA Tsuyoshi  神奈川大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10361809)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内分泌 / 性分化 / 精子形成 / クルマエビ / 精巣 / 甲殻類 / 造雄腺ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated roles of androgenic gland hormone on male reproduction in kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus. The gene expression levels of androgenic gland hormone increased in accordance with the growth of male prawn. Bilateral removal of eyestalks from male prawn induced hypertrophy of androgenic gland cells and increase of testis weight. These results indicate that androgenic gland is under inhibitory control of eyestalk factor and stimulates testis development. Gene expression analysis revealed that expression levels of some genes increased in the hypertrophied testis of eyestalk-removed male prawns. This result suggests that the acceleration of androgenic gland hormone secretion by eyestalk removal stimulates expression of these genes.