| Project/Area Number |
25450312
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aquatic life science
| Research Institution | Japan Fisheries Research and Education Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Akio 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, グループ長 (90371830)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUTSUI Kazuyoshi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20163842)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MEKICHI Miyuki 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所・水産遺伝子解析センター, 研究員 (40594007)
YASUIKE Motoshige 国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所・水産遺伝子解析センター, 研究員 (20604820)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | マミチョグ / FSH / LH / GnRH / 成熟 / 水温 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 生殖内分泌系 / 水温刺激 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine temperature effects on mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus) reproduction, adult fish were kept under low (8C) or moderate (16C) temperature conditions. After 6 weeks, both females and males were fully matured in the 16C group, whereas maturity was unchanged in the 8C group. Amounts of FSHbeta-mRNA showed considerable value throughuout the experiment, and showed little difference between the two temperatures. Amounts of LHbeta-mRNA was very low at the beginning of the experiment, and showed very high values in the 16C group in the latter part of the experiment. Plasma FSH levels showed high values in the 16C group in the latter part of the experiment, while plasma LH levels did not show distinct changes. These results indicate that FSH and LH have different roles for stimulating the maturation caused by the elevation of water temperature.