Project/Area Number |
25450313
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aquatic life science
Research Institution | National Fisheries University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Toshimichi 独立行政法人水産大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20399653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUSHIMA Hideto 日本大学, 生物資源科学部 海洋生物資源科学科, 准教授 (60466307)
YAGUCHI Shigenori 国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構 水産大学校, 食品科学科, 助教 (10549942)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鮮度保持 / 電気刺激 / 鎮静化 / ATP含量 / 脊椎骨折 / 電気麻酔 / 鮮度 / 魚肉品質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
According to the vigorous movement of living fish at the landing by using fishing net, ATP is consumed, lactic acid is accumulated, and pH is declined in the fish muscle. These make decline the quality of fresh fish meat. In this study, electric stimulation was conducted to prevent fish from the vigorous movement at landing living fish, red seabream, Japanese horse mackerel and yellow tail, and the suitable conditions of the electric shock were considered. All of the fish species can be prevented from the movement under certain condition, and ATP content of the electrically stimulated fish muscle was higher than that of non-stimulated fish. However, no electrical condition not to break vertebra was found.