The empirical analysis of the effects of numeracy on food risk perceptions and choice behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25450314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural science in management and economy
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAWADA MANABU  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60142791)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニューメラシー / グラフリテラシー / 牛肉 / 選択実験 / 放射性物質検査 / BSE検査 / 支払意志額 / 放射能 / BSE / 認知バイアス / 食品リスク認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numeracy is the ability to understand the operations of probabilistic and statistical computation, such as comparing probabilities and proportions. The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of the numeracy levels on food risk perceptions and food choice behavior. An internet survey was conducted with Japanese citizens in Tokyo metropolitan area whose numeracy score were measured and analyzed. There was a positive correlation between numeracy and graph literacy - the ability to understand information presented graphically. There were no significant differences by the difference in numeracy levels for food risk perception. The results of choice experiments showed that people with low numeracy skills stated higher willingness to pay for beef than those with high numeracy skills. This evidence suggests that the size and direction of hypothetical bias in stated choice experiment might depend on participants’ numeracy level.